Find Spot record CAM 107 - Findspot of a Medieval silver brooch

Summary

A silver brooch of approximate diameter 25mm, circa 1300AD, found metal detecting. Formerly recorded as CAM MISC

Full Description

A silver brooch of approximate diameter 2.5cm was found in Cavenham (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) using a metal detector. On loan to Moyses Hall Museum.
The brooch has 4 bosses and a hasp. Decorated on upper surface of brooch bosses and on hasp boss with rows of circlets. It was examined and dated to circa 1300 by John Cherry of the British Museum (S1).

Formerly recorded as CAM MISC