Monument record BNH 150 - Barnham, Gravel Pit near Brickyard, (Palaeolithic).

Two flint implements from the gravel pit to the east of Barnham, Near the Brick works.

Full Description

1882: Two flint implements from the gravel near Barnham, one of which is the broad end of an ochreous pear-shaped implement (2.75" x 2") - ? hand axe. `...of the Chellean industry' (S1).

1905: Found near the brickyard (BNH 048, PMed), one object - 4.5"x 2.5" has very rough surface with some striations. This implement is ochreous to ruddy orange and grey in places where disintegration has begun with later chipping bluish-grey - `of the Acheulean industry' (S1), Formerly BNH 151.

There is a single pit near the brick works. This is likely the find location. The condition and lower context in the valley suggest that they are derived, (S1, S2).

Both recorded seperately as BNH MISC