Monument record BLB 024 - Priors Mill

Site of Medieval & Post Medieval windmills, PMed finds (S1).

Full Description

Site of Medieval & Post Medieval windmill/s, PMed finds (S1). Cited NGR presumably relates to location of finds, but needs checking against mapping listed below. NGR of circa TM 453 742 cited in (S2)(S3).
Windmill, same as(?) post mill named as Prior's Mill, first (?) recorded in 1400 as The Prior's Mill (S4)(see BLB 001 for Priory) - presumably in Blythburgh Cartulary (R1), appeared on Ogilby's strip map of circa 1675, then mapped by Kirby in 1736 & 1764, rebuilt in 1782. Replaced by 1792, by Smock mill nearer the village (see BLB 074).