Monument record BRC 005 - Bradfield Park

Park surrounding and associated with Bradfield Hall (BRC 001).

Civil Parish BRADFIELD COMBUST WITH STANNINGFIELD, ST EDMUNDSBURY, SUFFOLK

The earliest known ornamental landscaping on the Bradfield Combust Estate was by Arthur Young's father, Dr Young, who in 1725 planted the avenue of lime trees from the church. Further planting took place in the mid-late 18th century by Arthur Young, who took over management of the estate in 1779. Quinton's paintings (1805-19) show a park-like landscape around the house by the early 19th century, comprising an area divided into small hedged fields containing a range of young standards, and a series of ponds to the N and NE of the house. The estate passed to Young's daughter in 1820, at which time most of the land away from the hall was largely farmed as arable. The new hall was built in 1857 by AJ Young, and paintings of 1872 show considerable new planting around the house. Out of the previous landscape of small fields, AJ Young created a largely undivided landscape park of c. 100 acres, containing a mixture of specimen trees and clumps. The park was extended to the NW in the early twentieth century, with additional planting in the SW at this time as well (R1).
Bradfield Hall was rebuilt in mid 19th century - in same position now as shown on 1838 tithe map (S2).
An icehouse and tree lined avenue from the church to just S of the moat are shown on tithe map (S2).