Monument record BSE 107 - Southgate Works (brick and tile) and windmill site

Summary

one of three windmills shown on 1836 1st ed OS map at this approximate location. Also later brick and tile works.

Full Description

Windmills shown on 1836 1st ed OS map at this approximate location. Southernmost of three within circa 300m (S1).

Southgate Works (brick and tile).
Operated by: Augustine Durrant 1844-1858; Robert George Durrant 1858-1885; Bury St Edmunds Brick Co 1900-1904 Cited location TL 861 628 (S2).
Not shown or listed on 1883 25" OS maps but shown on 1886 and 1904 6" maps. Part surviving but out of use by 1926 Mapped in HBSMR after 1904 map (July 2013, CP).