Monument record ELV 024 - Earthwork banks, northern boundary, Elveden Warren

Summary

Partially surviving double or triple linear earthwork banks defining the northern boundary Elveden rabbit warren, parish alignment may suggest medieval date, perimeter banks survive along the western and norther boundaries.

Full Description

Partially surviving (S1) linear earthwork banks linking Elveden rabbit warren (ELV 039) and Downham Rabbit Warren (STN 035) and adjoining enclosure BRD 105. Follows parish boundary (S1)(S2). For continuation to E, see STN 035 and to W see ELV 039. May represent part eastwards extension of Elveden Warren and/or southern boundary of Brandon Warren.

Date unknown. Note that Gransden, in discussion of the Abbey of Bury St Edmunds rabbit industry, states 'The Mildenhall accounts for the year from 17 Oct 1247 to 11 Oct 1248 include Elveden … included amoung Elveden's receipts is a record of 9s 6d from 'Breckland warren' ('War' Brekelnd) (S5)(R1).

Parish boundary alignments may also suggest Medieval date.
For small rectangular enclosure within NE corner see ELV 040 & for large enclosure (Upper Warren, as opposed to Lower Warren, see ELV 036).

The `Old Bank' (ELV 038) lies within the area of these banks & may be an earlier warren boundary.

Also contains 'Elveden (Spinks) Lodge' (ELV 035) and further banks, ELV 037.
Needs detailed earthwork and documentary surveys.

2010 The Breckland Society survey The Warrens of Breckland recorded that perimeter banks survive along the western and northern boundaries (S6).

January 2019. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The boundary banks described above, which form part of the boundary of Elveden Warren (SHER ELV 039), are visible as earthworks on imagery from a 2015 lidar survey (S7). They have been mapped and recorded as part of SHER ELV 039. As the lidar survey was flown relatively recently, it is likely that the earthworks still survive.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 18th January 2019.