Monument record FRK 032 - Roman artefact scatter, North Street

Roman find scatter and metal detected finds.

Full Description

Rom finds reported at (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s), no further details (S1). ?Part of same site as FRK 003 (C4 coin hoard in colour coated jar).
Confirmed to be Rom scatter on hill. Also said, by unnamed third party, to have been findspot of Rom stone coffins, which were deliberately broken up `years ago' by landowner. Some of the broken coffin fragments were said to have been dumped in the large ditch to the W (S2).
December 1997: Metal detector finds of 28 bronze coins, C2, C3 & C4 + bronze brooch, Colchester derivative, double lug type. Drawing in file. Details in (S3).
January 1998: Further detected finds of 7 Rom coins, bronze C3 & C4, details in (S3).
February 1998: C1 bronze brooch, Hod Hill type, also 11 bronze coins, one 69079, remainder C4 (S3).
September 1998: at 'H': bronze brooch, Rosette type, drawing in file. At 'HL' bronze brooch, Colchester type and bronze bracelet fragment highly decorated with faceted, notched edges, punched small dots and circles and grooves, C4. Drawing in file. Also 26 bronze coins C4, details in (S3).
Further metal detector finds, 2000, details in (S4)
Also IA, Sax, Med & PMed.

2007: Roman coins, bronze Nauheim derivative type brooch, finger ring (S5), and a vessel mount with suspension loop (S6). Included in the Proceedings of the Suffolk Institute of Archaeology and History annual round up of individual finds and discoveries for 2007 (S7).