Monument record HNV 012 - Avenue, Hengrave Park

A broad tree-lined avenue aligned on the front of Hengrave Hall.

Full Description

A broad tree-lined avenue aligned on the front of Hengrave Hall is shown on a map of 1588 (S1). It is also shown on maps of 1742 (S2) and 1769 (S3), J Hodskinson's Map of Suffolk 1783, the OS 1st edition map of 1837, the OS 1: 10560 map and hinted at on the modern 1:10000 map.
1822 description: `Approach was a straight road, raised above the level of the country, fenced on each side by a deep ditch, lined with a triple row of trees and terminating at a large semicircular foss (see HNV 003), over which a stone bridge led, at some little distance to the outer court' (S4).
Avenue running south-eastwards through the park from the southern façade of the hall, earliest known avenue in Suffolk and one of the earliest in England. The avenue was systematically replanted in 19th century with lime and Cedar (S7).

Also note former Avenue `Queen Elizabeth Walk' to W.
See also (R1).