Monument record KCC 023 - Kelsale Lodge

Kelsale Lodge, Listed building.

Full Description

Kelsale Lodge. Map of 1616 of the `late disparked park called Kelsale Park' by John Maddison (S1) shows the house surrounded by a small rectangular moat, with four other buildings, including a dovecote, in a yard to the E. A `bleaching yard' is shown adjoining the north side of the farmyard. The moat has now disappeared. The brick and timber house has a C16 core, remodelled in the mid C18, 10-bay brick barn with diaper patterning and small terracotta roundels with rampant lions (S2, S3, S4). This complex was the lodge for Kelsale Park (see KCC 021). In the C16 the park belonged, with some interruptions, to the Howards, Dukes of Norfolk. Sold by the Howards by 1611 to John Holland. Sold by 1620 by Sir Thomas Holland to John Bence of Ringsfield (S4).