Monument record KIR 017 - Prehistoric sub-circular ditched enclosure, vivible as a cropmark.

Summary

A possible sub-circular ditched enclosure of probable late prehistoric date is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark in Kirton parish.

Full Description

Cropmarks - possible sub square/sub circular enclosure, about 30m sides, within area of field boundaries and enclosures, KIR 016 (S1). Trackway from SE corner to E.
A possible sub-circular ditched enclosure of probable late prehistoric date, circa 30 to 35 metres in diameter, is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark in Kirton parish, centred on circa TM28264002. The possible enclosure sits alongside a possible ditched trackway, and is probably associated with the tracks and boundaries to the north (KIR 057, KIR 002). The northern side of the possible enclosure is obscured by cropm growth over a possible pit. However, the feature is not visible on S3 and may be geological in origin. (S2, S3)