Monument record KIR 018 - Features previously recorded as possible field boundaries and enclosures visible as cropmarks but are probably non-archaeological features.

Summary

Features previously recorded as possible field boundaries and enclosures visible as cropmarks are probably non-archaeological features, probably periglacial geological patterning.

Cropmark - irregular enclosure, about 800 x 500m, entrance possibly on S side (S1).
Within complex of field boundaries and enclosures(?) - see KIR 016.
Features previously recorded as possible field boundaries and enclosures visible as cropmarks are probably on-archaeological in nature, the cropmarks probably forming over frost-cracks caused by periglacial geological patterning. (S2)