Find Spot record LMD 291 - Findspot of a Medieval bronze garment hook

A bronze garment hook. Formerly recorded as LMD MISC

Full Description

A bronze garment hook length circa 3.8cm dating from the Med period was donated to Moyses Hall Museum in 1984 by the finder (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s)..
The hook consists of a square loop, a central disc with a cross (angles perforated) which is surrounded by a circlet of pellets. The hook is intact but bent at the end into the same plane as the stem.
Found with a metal detector in a field near (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s)(S1).

Formerly recorded as LMD MISC