Monument record KTD 012 - Medieval bridge.

`The Old Roman Bridge', Kentford.

Full Description

`The Old Roman Bridge', Kentford. Where the Icknield Way `crossed the river Kennett at Kentford there are to be seen the remains of an old bridge alongside the modern structure (according to CC Bridge engineers modern bridge was built in 1920). This bridge was said to be Roman, but upon a recent visit, for the purpose of critically examining the old bridge, the writer discovered it to be, not Roman, but the ruins of a pack-horse bridge and, owing to its length and number of archways a very fine example... The remains of the arches, of which there were at least four, are of brickwork; an interesting feature being the rather remarkable central rib. The rest of the construction is of flint rubble'. Compared and considered contemporary (C15) with Moulton pack-horse bridge (MUN 008)(S1). Photographs of ruins of flint rubble bridge beside brick (C19?) bridge in (S2). OS map notates `Piers of old Kentford Bridge with hollow way on E side, Camb(ridge) Mus(eum) 6' (map)' (S3). Ford shown N of bridge on 1958 & earlier maps.
1932: Remains of bridge built of flint and brick. Only parts of the piers remain. Six feet in overall length (S4).
Present bridge (1994) looks much more modern than claimed 1920 date - would suggest 1970s as more likely. No trace of pack-horse bridge seen in rapid visit, presumed to have been destroyed by latest construction work, although may survive in trees to S of bridge - though according to above and photograph should be to north.