Monument record STN 022 - Road 64 (PMed)

Full Description

Area of "prolific flint site, W G Clarke 1895-190(?8)", defined on 6 inch record map by Rainbird Clarke (S1)(R1)(R2). Possibly PMed gunflint production waste?
February 1994: rapid sample excavation of five features identified during watching brief during construction of 12m wide forest roadway. Finds included undatable worked flints plus one sherd prehistoric `flint gritted' pottery. One feature (0005) was mainly grave shaped with the stain of a (wooden?) lining with possible nails (S2). A few fragments from the fill were magnetic. Other finds included burnt flints and, mainly, undiagnostic worked flints which may include PMed material.
Also Preh.