Monument record SFT 020 - Chalk Pit

Summary

Two lime kilns marked and labelled in chalk pit shown on 1884 OS map with adjoining small rectangular structures to south-east.

Full Description

Two lime kilns marked and labelled in chalk pit shown on 1884 OS map with adjoining small rectangular structures to south-east (S1).
Shown and labelled as `Limekiln' at TL 9464 6895 and `Old Limekiln' at TL 9468 6890 on 1904 OS map, both still with adjoining structures to south-east (S2).
7 August 1978: visited by David Alderton (Suffolk Industrial Archaeological Society) but the pit was heavily overgrown and he couln't find a kiln. The owner told him it had been completely cleared (S5 - though see entries beneath).
At least one still surviving in August 1978 (S3).
Circular, red brick construction.
3 April 1981: visted by Michaeol Organ who reported "There are two kilns in the wood opposite the Howes pit. Both chambers accessible, one with difficulty" (S5).
2012: present condition unknown but pit frequently used by motorbikes (and quad bikes?) so structural remains possibly under threat.