Find Spot record ERL 293 - Findspot of a Bronze-Age flint arrowhead

Summary

A flint arrowhead from the Elveden/Eriswell area (the exact findspot is not known) was bought with other items by Moyses Hall Museum in 1984. Formerly recorded as ERL MISC

Full Description

A flint arrowhead from the Elveden/Eriswell area (the exact findspot is not known) was bought with other items by Moyses Hall Museum from (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s). It is 3.2cm long, is a barbed and tanged arrowhead and both of the barbs have broken off. It was identified by Annabel Lawson of Norwich Castle Museum as genuine and not a Brandon `reproduction'in October 1979. It was in the possession of a former employee who lived and worked on the Elveden Estate (S1).

Formerly recorded as ERL MISC