Monument record SUT 062 - Possible Iron Age-Roman settlement site

Summary

Complexity of linear features, mainly small enclosures (some with possible ring ditches inside). Considered likely to represent a possible settlement, perhaps of Iron Age to Roman date.

Full Description

Complexity of linear features, mainly small enclosures (some with possible ring ditches inside). Probably representing settlement. In field 800m N of SAM in Shottisham parish (S1).
Note general similarity at SUT 022.

September 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
The complex settlement site of possible Iron Age to Roman date described above is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1)-(S4) against a background of geological marks. It was therefore difficult to be certain of the extent of the archaeological features, but it was clear that the site consists of several enclosures and some possible ring ditches which were considered likely to represent possible round houses. It is likely to represent a multi-period site.
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 24th September 2015.