Monument record SUT 064 - Probable Later Prehistoric or Roman hut circle, Sutton parish

Probable Later Prehistoric or Roman hut circle, Sutton parish

Full Description

Ring ditch circa 30m diameter, within enclosure SUT 063, and adjacent to other cropmarks - field boundary and possible trackway, SUT 065 (S1).
A probable Later Prehistoric or Roman hut circle, centred on TM 28734651, can be seen as a cropmark on aerial photographs. The ring ditch encloses an area 17.5m in diameter with a ditch of 1.5m at its widest. A probable entrance is visible in the south-east side of the ring ditch at TM 28744650. The cropmark of the ring ditch is unclear on the western side. The size of the ring ditch, along with the very clear entrance way, suggests that the feature may be a hut circle marking the site of a Later Prehistoric or Roman round house. The location of the ring ditch within a rectilinear enclosure which also contains another possible hut circle also supports this interpretation. (S1-S4)
NB The feature is also described as part of SUT 063.