Monument record WTH 012 - Bronze hoard discovered while metal detecting and subsequently excavated December 1993.

Bronze hoard discovered while metal detecting and subsequently excavated December 1993.

Full Description

December 1993: bronze hoard discovered while metal detecting by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) and subsequently excavated by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) and Brian Charge. Although no definite edge to a pit or hole were identified, the hoard was packed into a cylindrical mass 25cm in diameter and 31cm deep, at a depth of 30cm below the present ground surface (S1).
The hoard consists of six socketed axes (plain except for collar mouldings but one has a central vertical rib on both faces), 1 socketed gouge, 5 socketed axe fragments and 65 fragments of bronze/copper cake or ingots. Total weight of hoard is 22.94kg (S2).
Note flint gritted pottery previously found at this approximate location - see WTH 011.
Details of finds and excavation, plus illustrations, in (S3).
September 1998: Evaluation trenching across field (see WTH 011) around area of hoard findspot located various features including gulleys/ditches, pits & post holes, including a concentration of 6-8 pits around the hoard findspot. Finds from these including LBA/EIA pottery & flints. Also a further piece of ingot (unstratified). Details in (S4).
2000: open area excavation revealed part of enclosure surrounding (or probably just to N of) hoard findspot - see WTH 011.