Monument record BRD 100 - Earthwork bank of unknown date.

Full Description

May 1994: Very rapid survey of areas adjoining Elms Plantation flint pits (see BRD 067) identified series (at least 9, possibly more) parallel earthwork banks, with the ridges being circa 6.7m apart, and between 1m and 1. 5m high, on E side of forestry trackway. Possibly extend into Elms plantation on W side of trackway. Run N-S along complete length of standing mature forestry block. Appear to end on N side with single similar right angled bank. Full extent and nature not determined due to failing light (S1). Needs detailed survey.
Now (2003) seen to be part of PMed flint mine complex - see BRD 168.
2004: Area surveyed following felling & clearance - area of extensive flint mines (see BRD 168).