Poorly Located Find Spot record FAS 070 - Findspot of a small bronze figurine of unknown date

A small bronze figurine, probably metal detected, see details. Formerly recorded as FAS MISC

Full Description

A small bronze figurine was given to Moyses Hall Museum (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) in 1984, probably metal detected. The figure is 2.4cm in length. It consists of a head and half a torso only. One arm of the figure is broken. A flange for attachment with the remains of a pin surmount the head. The face is crudely modelled; curved zig-zag infill appears on the arms and body, the neck is bare.
This "human figure could be almost any date. John (Cherry) said he would not exclude the possibility of its being Med though he doesn't know of a parallel and I think one could say the same of the Rom period" - Catherine Johns, British Museum (S1).

Formerly recorded as FAS MISC