Monument record NBN 021 - Possibe Bronze-Age round barrow.

Possible Bronze Age round barrow, Hemley parish

Full Description

Ring ditch (circa 25m diameter) cropmark. Not particularly clear on AP (S1). Probably same, but providing more precise location, as NBN 011.
A possible Bronze Age round barrow, centred on TM 27984330, can be seen as the cropmark of a ring ditch on aerial photographs. The photograph mentioned above (S1) was not available for examination but presumably it shows the same feature. The ring ditch has an overall diameter of circa 21m and appears to be slightly sub-circular. It does not appear to be related to the field system cropmarks in the area. Its size suggests it may be a round barrow of Bronze Age date. (S2) (S3) (S4) (S5)
See HMY 006 for other cropmarks in area.
NB The ring ditch is now located in Hemley due to the alteration of the parish boundary.