Monument record KCC 025 - Fir Tree Farm

`Old Kiln' marked on 1:10,560 OS map to W of former pit(?) & Fir Tree Farm (S1).

Full Description

`Old Kiln' marked on OS maps (marked but not named on 1880s map) to W of former pit(?) & Fir Tree Farm (S1).
Brickmakers are recorded (Goult 1990) in Kelsale in 1844 & 1912 (though probably relating to a separate kiln, KCC 026, that operated between 1844-1920 in the latter case at least).
A kiln existed at 'Old Kiln Farm' (location unknown) and was operated by John Collings in 1844, by Charles Collings in 1855 & 1864-9, by Mrs Collings from 1853-8 and by Edgar Row in 1865 (Suffolk Indust' Archaeol' Soc' Newsletter 22, June 1988).