Monument record SUT 087 - Pettistree Hall

Rectangular moat surrounding `Pistrehall' shown on William Haiward's map of Sutton, 1629 (S1).

Full Description

Rectangular moat surrounding `Pistrehall' shown on William Haiward's map of Sutton, 1629 (S1). Manor of Petristres mentioned 1456; called Woodhall Pistrees in 1494 (S2). Probable takes its name from the family of William de Petrestre (from the parish of Pettistree, near Wickham Market) who was taxed 2s in Sutton in 1327 (S3). History of the manor given in (S4) where the hall is described as a `Fine old mansion in the Elizabethan style now occupied as a farm house'. Owned in 1629 by Mr Burwell (S1). The Burwell family are said to have moved here from Fen Hall in Sutton (see SUT 076), c. 1600 (S2).