Monument record RLM 023 - Pond with a double bend adjacent to the S side of the former Ash Green (see CAA 010) and the Ash Lodge of Rendlesham Hall.

Full Description

Pond with a double bend adjacent to the S side of the former Ash Green (see CAA 010) and the Ash Lodge of Rendlesham Hall. Lies next to Cottage Wood (Kiln Wood on Hodskinson's Map of Suffolk 1783) which contains various small ponds that may be the remains of brickworks.
Field name of `Mill Mount' recorded early in C18 (S1) which might refer to something connected with this earthwork. `Large potsherd scatter on N edge of field beside pond' (S1) also recorded.
OS 6 inch map of 1905 seems to show a structure in the pond at TM 3394 5480. `The Folly' two brick pillars erected by the 1st Lord Rendlesham c.1800 destroyed 1955-9, recorded nearby at approximately TM 3388 5478 (S1).