Find Spot record SUF 021 - Buckle - bronze with fragmentary attached sheet metal plate with 3 rivet holes in line. (Sax)

Summary

Buckle - bronze with fragmentary attached sheet metal plate with 3 rivet holes in line. Previously SUF Misc.

County SUFFOLK

Full Description

Buckle - bronze with fragmentary attached sheet metal plate with 3 rivet holes in line. Tongue missing. From (?)Suffolk, Cecil Brent Collection; sold at Sotherby's 17 December 1902 (lot 88); acquired by Lord Grantley; sold at Glendening's 9 September 1942 (lot 59); purchased by OXFAS (S1).
Previously SUF Misc.