Monument record SUT 096 - Sutton Heath

Circular mound separated by a dip from a long mound to the south (SHER 097).

Full Description

Circular mound separated by a dip from a long mound to the south. Relationship between the two mounds much closer on the ground than it appears on the OS 1:10,000 map. Mound is about 4ft high and has a slight ditch on the east side. Mound is heather-covered and lies in an area of heather heath (S1).
Probably a rabbit warren mound and probably PMed. Note other 'paired' (pillow?) mounds at BRD 082 and MNL 516/517.

June 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
Both the mounds described above are visible on aerial photographs (S2-S5), and are thought to be too fresh to be post medieval warren mounds, although since they appear to be ‘fresh’ mounds of spoil in 1945 (S1), it is possible that they are spoil mounds from the anti-glider ditches, or that at least one of the mounds (SHER 097) may be an air raid shelter, or possible shelter from practice fire. An area of dug out ground to the north (S1) at TM3158 4826, may represent a possible firing range. It is also possible that this mound may represent a medieval to post medieval pillow mound or warren bank.
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 17th June 2015.