Monument record BRS 007 - Two Bronze Age barrows, visible as cropmarks.

Summary

Cropmarks visible on aerial photographs may be forming over the remains of two barrows of Bronze Age date, Barsham parish.

Full Description

Cropmarks visible on air photos, including old field boundaries traceable on 1:10,560 map, and two irregular enclosures approximately 100m apart. Enclosure to S approximately 40m x 40m, enclosure to N approximately 25m x 30m. Indications of other disturbances in same field (S1). Southernmost looks circular on (S2).
Cropmarks visible on aerial photographs to the south east of Lodge farm may be forming over the remains of two barrows of Bronze Age date centred on circa TM 402889 and TM 403889, Barsham parish. Both cropmarks are pale in colour, often taken to be indicative of levelled earthworks or compacted surfaces, and generally circular in shape. The western cropmark is circa 35-40 metres in diameter and shows no evidence of an enclosing ditch. The eastern example is smaller, up to 30 metres in diameter, but may be surrounded by a ditch, up to 8 metres wide. Two more ring ditches are visible circa 300 and 500 metres to the north-west (see BRS027 and 029). The field boundaries described above are marked on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of circa 1884 and have therefore not been transcribed. (S3-S6)