Monument record LMD 083 - Bridge Street

Bridge crossing Chad Brook (S1)(S2).

Full Description

Bridge crossing Chad Brook (S1)(S2). Construction date unknown but Bridge Street place name suggests early. Note Hall to S named Ford Hall. Hodskinson's 1783 map shows fork in road to N of river and bridge, although this is now S of river and two bridges exist. Southernmost of these two bridges did not exist on earlier OS map (S3). Existing bridge is C20. Acccording to resident of Alpheton Mill House (S4) former bridge lay just to the NW of existing. It is possible the river ran further to the S (an existing ditch line?) in Hodskinson's time.