Poorly Located Monument record SWD 088 - Sole Bay; Southwold Bay; Dunwich Bank

28 May 1672: Battle of Solebay, Southwold Bay, Aldeburgh. Formerly recorded as SWD MISC

Full Description

28 May 1672: Battle of Solebay, Southwold Bay, Aldeburgh. Fought within sight of Aldeburgh (S1). Between English and French fleets on one side and the Dutch on the other. For details see (R1).
1993(?): Fishermen snagged nets and brought up cannon balls entangled in them - reported to Stuart Bacon and others (Charlie Field, Santon Downham, and associated divers).
1994: Reported location checked by Stuart Bacon (et al) where 11ft bronze demi-culverin cannon of 1530, located within `cave' below `3m-high mound of conglomerate'. Believed to be wreck of the Royal James, a 1426 ton ship of 104 guns, built in 1671. Details in (S2). Possibly from another C16 or C17 wreck (see S5).
Site designated under Protection of Wrecks Act 1973 at given location of 52 15 14; 01 38 53E (S3), Dunwich Bank (S5), off Dunwich and Leiston.
1995: Second gun found (S4).
Also various cannon balls and shot found in general area during dredging actions - see BMAPA protocol reported finds.

Formerly recorded as SWD MISC