Monument record MRM 048 - Hill Farm

Ring ditch cropmark - possible Later Prehistoric or Roman hut circle.

Full Description

Small (circa 15m diameter) ring ditch cropmark (S1-S2), within possible sub square enclosure MRM 051 and close to oval enclosure MRM 049 and sub square enclosure MRM 050.
Ring ditch cropmark - possible Later Prehistoric or Roman hut circle. is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs at TM 27214647. The ring ditch, which is very faint, encloses an area roughly 12m in diameter. A possible entrance into the ring ditch is visible on its eastern side on (S5) and the ring ditch appears to be defined by pits on the same photograph. The entrance and the size of the ring ditch suggests that it may be a hut circle of Later Prehistoric or Roman date (S3-S6). Photographs (S1) and (S2) were not available for consultation (S7).
See MRM 049, MRM 050 and MRM 051 other features in the same area.