Monument record CHL 029 - Rectangular enclosure of unknown date, visible as a cropmark.

Cropmark of rectangular enclosure, north of Pinmill, Chelmondiston

Full Description

Cropmark of rectangular enclosure, circa 80m by 50m, aligned with existing field boundaries. SW end, near field boundary, unclear (S1).
Photograph (S1) was not available during the project although another Ordnance Survey photograph (S2) was examined from the same year with the same frame number, suggesting that (S1) may have been referenced incorrectly. Some marks were visible in the field but these were not plotted as it was thought that, on the basis of (S2) alone, the features were likely to be the result of modern agriculture. (S3)