Monument record IPS 250 - Street Farm, Whitton, Ipswich.

Summary

Soilmark in arable field of small circular enclosure or concentric ring ditch. Formerly Whitton 004, now Ipswich 250.

Full Description

1972: Cropmark in arable field of small circular enclosure or concentric ring ditch. Outer ring(?) circa 30m in diameter, inner ring circa 20m diameter. Appears to have soilmark of bank between ditches and with the possibility of an entrance to South and/or North West. Air photo indistinct. Also other features or disturbances, not sufficiently clear to identify, nearby, including 2nd possible ring ditch to North (S1).

1994: Area now football pitch for adjacent Sports Centre. Pitch appears to have been levelled to height of West end by removal of up to 1m at East end (S2).

Formerly Whitton 004, now Ipswich 250.