Monument record ERL 086 - Hospital Zonal Maintenance Facility, RAF Lakenheath (Preh)

Summary

July 1994: Monitoring of three trial holes to determine geological make up for building purposes located Preh soil and burnt flint feature/s in two (see ERL 060 for third trial hole).

Trench 2: beneath 0.2m of topsoil & disturbance a purple sand layer was excavated producing a concentration of burnt flints.
Trench 3: Approximately 6m from Trench 2. 0.2m of topsoil & disturbance overlay about 0.2m of brown sand (ancient buried soil layer?) which overlay a more purply sand. A brown sand filled circular feature about 0.4m across and 0.2m deep contained a few burnt flints and charcoal flecks. Details in (S1).
July 1995: Further Preh features and finds found in evaluation trenches. Details in (S2).
July 1997: Further (Rom & Sax) features and dark earth identified during monitoring (S3).