Monument record LKH 168 - Findspot of a Bronze-Age pennanular composite gold ring.

1994: Penannular MBA `composite' gold ring found metal detecting circa 8" deep.

Full Description

1994: Penannular MBA `composite' gold ring found metal detecting circa 8" deep, by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s)(American serviceman). Consists of three D sectioned rings in penannular form `fused' together with slight opening up to 1mm wide. 8mm wide and 11x 13mm diameter externally. Details in (S1). Commonly in linked groups or associated with torcs. For parallels and dating see (S2) and for similar example (of 2 composite ringed examples) see BOY Misc.
Said to have been found about (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s)(S3).
October 1997: Findspot marked on 1:2500 map by finder as (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s). Good deep topsoil immediately on top of chalk subsoil. Numerous worked flints on field surface and in surrounding fields according to finder (S4).