Monument record EXG 033 - Isolation hospital (Rom)

Several sestertii found metal detecting in area following frequent `night-hawk activity' (S1).

Full Description

Several sestertii found metal detecting in area (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s)' following frequent `night-hawk activity' (S1). Possibly same(?) area as Un cropmarks.
Other Rom detector finds listed as one gold coin of Honorius, two denarii of Tiberius, at least one other denari, two/three siliqua, 50/60 other silver (including some Med), hundreds of bronzes, trumpet brooches etc (S2). Hoard of `silver hammered with Romulus & Remus' (probably Roman) said to have been `night-hawked' here by unnamed detectorist/s `several years ago' (S3).
Also IA, Sax & Med.