Monument record BRD 106 - Undated mound, possibly a Bronze Age round barrow, in Mount Plantation

Summary

An undated mound, possibly a Bronze Age round barrow, survives as an earthwork within Mound Plantation. It has been identified on the ground and is visible on imagery from a 2015 lidar survey. Its re-use in the post medieval period as an ornamental landscape feature has been suggested.

Full Description

Round Barrow (?) located in `Mount Plantation' to the west of Lingheath Farm. Covered in Corsican pine. Dimensions approximately 15m wide by 40-50cm high; roughly circular. Top has numerous shallow depressions - much mutilated (S1).
Surrounding area hummocky - probably one of natural sand mounds in area (S2). Tithe map shows circular feature called `The Mount' on eastern bend of sinuous pathway through plantation, so unlikely to be natural. Possibly a barrow re-used as ornamental landscape feature? (S3). Note other ornamental(?) mounds in Brandon Park.
Note: 'Tower' is BRD 133 (sf16961).

June 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The mound described above is presumed to be that visible as an earthwork on lidar imagery (S4) at TL 7925 8499, 40m to the northwest of the originally recorded location. While its interpretation as a Bronze Age round barrow is plausible, given the location of the mound close to post medieval flint mining, an origin relating to that industry is also possible (see BRD 133 105m to the southeast). An additional mound, BRD 308 has been identified 115m to the east.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 28th June 2017.