Monument record STU 034 - River Stour; Holbrook Bay; Shallager Creek

Full Description

Possible structural remains visible on APs as two or three rows of substantial timbers(?) with lines narrowing and curving towards water edge at Shallager Creek (S1). Seem very large (from AP) for fish trap and unclear on AP. Visible for circa 150m.
Note: fish trap reported in area to W(?) - see STU 032. Also see H O for further narrowing lines visible at low tide.
(S1) was not available during the Suffolk Coastal NMP project but it is possible that the remains described could actually relate to a wooden fish trap located to the north (STU 067). (S2)