Monument record NHC 001 - Wade Hall

Summary

Large moat (or ringwork?), isolated, unoccupied, near parish boundary, oval (S1). Scheduled Monument.

Full Description

Moat, isolated, unoccupied, near parish boundary, oval/sub circular (S1). `Wathe Hall' (site of) on OS 1:10560, undated & 1927 1:2500 maps (S2). `The site of Wathe, or Wade Hall, ... was upon a circular entrenched position in the midst of marshes. The rampart rises from 2ft to 4ft in height, and the escarpment attains 10ft in some places. On the northern side the rampart has perished and the counterscarp of the fosse - which is 16ft wide - varies from 3ft to 4ft 6in; on the southern side are the remains of a revetment, but the whole work is trodden down by cattle' (S4).
Probably called after Robert Watheby, of Cumberland, who held it in the time of Henry II (1154-1189)(S10).
In 1327 the tax list of Worlingham cum Cove lists a Caterina de Wathe as paying 4s, which is an average payment for a manor holder so it looks as if she was at the hall, and suggests she took her name from the place.
`A sub-circular homestead moat partly water-filled. There is no evidence of building foundations within, but an earthen mound c.15m high lies on the W side, possibly a tower platform. Sherd of C13 pottery were found when the moat was widened some years ago at (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s), the owner. These were identified by Norwich Museum but their present location could not be ascertained' (S3).
1994: Uncultivated and heavily overgrown (S5).
1995: `Currently ploughed' (S6).
1995: Fieldwalking survey on ploughed surface located mainly partly glazed Med roof tiles and smallish amount of principally C13 - circa C18 sherds. Little C19/C20 material. Small amount of LMed-C18? bricks. Details in file (S1).
1996: Finds from metal detecting survey include two silver pennies of Edward I (AD 1272-1307) and one of Stephen (1135-1154) and lots of nails, some very large. Details to follow (S8).
1999: Scheduled. Moat of between 15m and 20m width, around ovoid central platform of up to 65m E-W by 48m, with internal bank of about 0.5m. Probably site of Wade Hall unti circa 17th century when present Wade Hall (to S of moat) was built. Details in (S9).
Monorial site or just possibly, in view of size and form and presence of Stephen penny, a ringwork (E Martin, pers comm 2009).