Find Spot record GLL 013 - AWA pipeline

Summary

1994: Route of proposed (Anglian Water) pipeline fieldwalked following topsoil strip by John Newman - no finds.

Area metal detected independently by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) prior to pipe insertion, following topsoil strip. Palstave found at cited NGR circa 12cm below former ground level in sandy clay. Not reported until after pipe inserted and therefore nature of deposit not determined. Details in (S1). Palstave is unlooped, 14.8cm long with blade width of 5.4cm. Shield with internal `V' pattern blade decoration. Rowlands group 3 developed shield pattern palstave. Details and drawing in parish file.