Poorly Located Find Spot record PLY 062 - Playford, General, (Prehistoric)

Summary

1986-1987: Various Prehistoric finds either from dispersed scatters, or stray finds, found but not given specific site numbers or locations during parish fieldwalking survey. Formerly recorded as PLY MISC

Full Description

1986-1987: Various Preh finds either from dispersed scatters, or stray finds, found but not given specific site numbers or locations during parish fieldwalking survey. Finds listed (according to Field numbers) as follows: F255, 1 oblique arrowhead (EBA?), 11 flakes (5 Mes?) (See PLY 011); F262, 1 ?scraper, 10 flakes; F269, 16 flakes; F275, 1 flake; F330, 1 scraper, 1 flake; F331, 13 flakes; F456, 1 scraper, 2 flakes; F458, 2 flakes; F460, 3 flakes; F462, 10 flakes; F465, 3 flakes; F466, 2 flakes; F472, 5 flakes; F480, 7 flakes; F503, 4 flakes and 1 body sherd.
Flint gritted pottery: F523, 2 scrapers & 12 flakes; F481, 16 flakes; F518, 1 core, 21 flakes; F455, 5 flakes; F334, 13 flakes; F279, 7 flakes; F278, 1 scraper & 46 flakes; F260, 7 flakes; F258, 1 core & 12 flakes; F257, 5 flakes; F259, 3 flakes; F276, 5 flakes; F256, 5 flakes. For details see (S1) and archive.

THESE RECORDS SHOULD BE DIVIDED AND MAPPED SEPERATLEY WITH ACCURATE FIND TYPE RECORDS.

Formerly recorded as PLY MISC