Monument record MNL 483 - Aspal Park, Holywell Row (Beck Row)

Summary

Aspal Park - piece of demesne pasture which was attached to the small manor of Aspals (see MNL 083 for moated site).

Civil Parish Beck Row, Holywell Row and Kenny Hill, Forest Heath, Suffolk

Manor was acquired by the Abbey of Bury St Edmunds in 1445, later going to (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) (or Poley). The 1812 Enclosure Map (S1) shows this area subdivided into smaller landholdings. Some slight earthworks within the `park' may represent traces of these subdivisions.
The `park' is classed as wood-pasture by Rackham (`Trees and Woodland in the British Countryside', 1986). Presently, about 30 large oak pollards across the area, with some extending into gardens on eastern edge. Large areas of gorse in central area. See report in parish file for details on history and management advice (S2).
Particularly good survival of fen-edge 'hummock and hollow' landscape with good peat survival likely in deeper hollows. High potential for prehistoric archaeology and environmental remains (C Pendleton, 2004).