Monument record ELV 034 - Westgarth Plantation

Earthwork bank running for approximately 550m near outside edge of Westgarth Plantation, Elveden.

Full Description

Earthwork bank running for approximately 550m near outside edge of Westgarth Plantation, Elveden. E part of bank is c.3.5m wide and 60cm high. Tails off in S; possible corner, but unclear. (Land falls away sharply here to a large water-filled pit at TL 8199 7848.) Gradual curving of bank at N in a westerly direction, dimensions here are c. 2.5m wide and 30cm high. Unclear of preservation/direction to W due to dense undergrowth and hampered visibility. 2nd ed OS map (1905)(S1) shows plantation of irregular trapezoid shape in middle of heath (bounded on E by B1106). Bank is presently covered by mature pines in N and deciduous woodland in E, suggesting it was a pre- plantation feature. Just discernible on 1946 RAF AP (S1)(S3).

January 2020. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The above bank was not seen on the sources consulted as part of this survey. The bank is mapped in good detail on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map.
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 16th January 2020.