Monument record BRD 112 - West Bridge; Chapel of the Virgin/St Mary (and Ethelreda)

Approximate location of site of former timber bridge over River Little Ouse.

Full Description

Approximate location of site of former timber bridge over River Little Ouse. "The Lynn road ran in a straight line from Devils Dyke on the Methwold road to the river, passing Fengate Farm at Weeting. This road still runs down to the river and when the rushes are burnt the causeway can still be traced opposite Green or Small Fen Lane on the Brandon side, leading past the Old Fengate Run Bone Mill to Fengate Drove. Until Tudor days this was the chief river crossing and the revenue went to the Bishops of Ely, who probably soon after 1200 had a bridge built..."
In 1331 an inquisition into the Bishop of Ely's income records "of the tenants called Bridgemen whose rents for a fishery go to the support and repair of the bridge and either end of the same".
In 1459 William, Bishop of Ely, directed John Pepper his bailiff at Brandon, to install John Herryman in the hermitage of Brandon bridge in place of Richard Passkelowe, deceased, the last hermit. The hermit carried out the priestly duties in the Chapel of the Virgin which stood on the bridge. 40 days indulgence was given to those who contributed to the repair and maintenance of the Chapel of St Mary on the bridge and the paths thereto in 1459 and again in 1475, and in 1497 for repairs to lights, ornaments and rods. For alternative location of this chapel, see BRD 094. The west `Fengate Bridge' fell into disrepair, and a new bridge was built at the Ram in the C16 (BRD 113). The west Bridge is not referred to after 1497 and the crossing there reverted to a ferry. However, it is shown at this(?) location (no bridges are shown to the E) on maps of 1575 and 1610 (S2)(S3). The provision of a level crossing on the railway at the river end of Fengate Drove would seem to indicate that the ferry was in use in the 1840s.
Hermitage - (Bishop of Ely) Hermit Wm Bussheby, 1406; Jn Newton; Ric Passhlew; Thos Passhelawe, died 1459 (etc)(S4)(R1).