Monument record BRD 352 - Sandgalls, London Road, Brandon, (Prehistoric).

Summary

"On the southern slopes of the valley at Brandon, especially in the Sandgalls locality on London Road, the worked flints give evidence of a human settlement over ages of time" (S1). Formerly recorded as BRD MISC

Full Description

Pre 1978: "On the southern slopes of the valley at Brandon, especially in the Sandgalls locality on London Road, the worked flints give evidence of a human settlement over ages of time" (S1).

Whilst this is a broad location. The "Sandgalls" is a cul de sac in Brandon on the site of a former sand pit closed between 1959 and 1976. The description sugests a broad prehistoric date, but the amount of later flint production in Brandon should be considered. (S2).

Formerly recorded as BRD MISC