Monument record FRK 035 - Rectangualr enclosure and ring ditch (both unknown date)

Summary

Rectangular enclosure of about 130m by 100m defined by thin narrow cropmark on N & E sides, surrounds a circular pale area with a surrounding ring ditch (?) just N of centre, although this could be natural (also note larger circular `ring ditch' with large central feature to SE which is probably natural)(S1).

Full Description

Rectangular enclosure of about 130m by 100m defined by thin narrow cropmark on N & E sides, more diffuse on S and W sides where within floodplain(?) of River Kennett. Surrounds a circular pale area with a surrounding ring ditch (?) just N of centre, although this could be natural (also note larger circular `ring ditch' with large central feature to SE which is probably natural)(S1).
Possible site of Dovehouse (see FRK Misc sf 16953), possibly relating to Badlingham Manorial complex on opposite bank of river. Site of 'Dovehouse Pasture' and 'Dovehouse Breck' shown on Freckenham Hall Estate Plan pre 1816 (S2).