Monument record COR 009 - Neolithic artefact scatter of worked flints. (Neo)

Scatter of worked flints.

Full Description

Scatter of worked flints, concentrated in the W and S end of the area (see maplet in parish file) with a lighter scatter in the surrounding fields (S1). Flints include cores (including a 'tortoise' core), scrapers (both large Neo types and small 'thumbnail' types), a large barbed and tanged arrowhead from TM 5325 9761, a leaf-shaped arrowhead, and a broken polished flint chisel and a fragment of a polished flint axe - both from the area of TM 5365 9755. Adjacent to a similar scatter - see COR 006.
See also BA, IA, Rom & Sax.