Monument record BCB 012 - Ballingdon Bridge, post medieval (PMed)

Summary

Bridge shown on Brewer's 1714, Hodskinson's 1783 and Bowen's 1755 maps, also archaeological monitoring found evidence of post medieval bridges.

Full Description

Bridge shown on Brewer's 1714, Hodskinson's 1783 and Bowen's 1755 maps (S1)(S2)(S3). For earliest records & details, see Med and (S5). Added to list of County Bridges on 8 February 1892 (S3)(R1). In 1978 present bridge said to date from `first years of this century'. Precise location and history not checked.
2002: Monitoring of the project to demolish and replace Ballingdon Bridge produced evidence of four previous bridges dating from between the 13th century to the early years of the 20th century. The remains of a stone, brick and two wooden bridges were found along with evidence of both collapses and phases of repair, this tied in closely with documentary accounts to provide a detailed history of the crossing. Evidence of post medieval buildings adjacent to the river and the augmentation of the Sudbury bank through revetments and dumping of household and industrial rubbish from the 15th century were also found. See (S6) for details.