Monument record MDM 144 - Mendham Priory and walled garden

Summary

Large amount of robbed stone from Mendham Priory and the later house of the Rant family has been built into various buildings now on site. Formerly recorded as MDM MISC

Full Description

Large amount of robbed stone from Mendham Priory and the later house of the Rant family on the site (MDM 005) built into walls (in early C19 (S1-S3)) of Mendham Priory House (TM 2610 8112), Priory Farm (TM 262 812), the walls of the Priory House's walled garden to the S (TM 2618 8100) and Mendham Place (from SEW HER card - ?same as Mendham Priory).
See also MDM 106 for Mendham Priory.

Formerly recorded as MDM MISC