Monument record KBU 031 - Copyhold Cottage (Rom)

Summary

Rom(?) finds from Copyhold Cottage garden: half oil lamp with spout; fragment of terracotta figurine; foot of white ware (Cypriot?) pot; sherd of fine white/buff ware. Formerly recorded as KBU MISC

Full Description

Rom(?) finds from Copyhold Cottage garden: half oil lamp with spout; fragment of terracotta figurine; foot of white ware (Cypriot?) pot; sherd of fine white/buff ware. Details to follow (S1).
Probably mediterranean finds recently re-deposited in back garden, though note other Rom sites in parish and C5 supporting arm type brooch (KBU 010).

Formerly recorded as KBU MISC